Have you ever heard about the endangered lemur living madagascar? This animal has black wiry fur and eyes that glow blood-red in the beam of a flashlight. It has has adapted to its surroundings by having an elongated middle finger that sits on a ball and socket -joint. This animal is the largest nocturnal primate in the world. It is called the aye aye. The aye ayes only live in three places: Madagascar, the islands of Nosy Mangabe, and Aye Aye Island. Aye ayes have extremely large home ranges, ranging up to 2000 acres. That’s over three square miles! They live in both rain forests and dry forests. During the day, they sleep in their nests made of twigs. But at night, they come out to hunt. Aye ayes don’t often mate because they live in very low population densities. That is also why they are almost extinct. The aye aye has an interesting diet to go along with its strange appearance. It hunts by percussive foraging. First, it taps trees with its long middle finger to try to find hollow pockets. When it does, it rips through the wood with it’s sharp incisors. Once the hole is wide enough, it sticks its middle finger in the hole and digs out grubs and larvae with it hooked nails. Its favorite snack is canarium tree nuts, but it will also eat the pulp out of coconuts and ramy nuts. With its mixed diet, the aye aye is an omnivore. The aye aye has an curious appearance to go along with its omnivorous diet. It has fangs that never stop growing and long thin fingers with claw-like nails. On both hands, its middle finger is very long and thin. Its middle finger also sits on a ball and socket joint which enables it to rotate a full 360 degrees. Their face is pale compared to its gray-brown fur. The aye aye is only a little more than a foot tall, but it makes up for its size with sensitive ears and sharp minds. On average, aye ayes can live for 20 years in the wild. Overall the aye aye is a nut eating, larvae sucking, omnivore that lives in Madagascar. Even being small, smart, and curious, the aye ayes are very endangered species. To alleviate this ongoing problem, you can donate to the Duke Lemur Center. By having an fascinating appearance, habitat, and diet, the aye aye is one of the most unusual animals on the planet.